[NTG-pdftex] [ pdftex-Patches-447 ] Don't write /Encoding for non-reencoded fonts

noreply at sarovar.org noreply at sarovar.org
Tue Jan 17 22:58:01 CET 2006


Patches item #447, was opened at 2005-11-06 12:26
You can respond by visiting: 
http://sarovar.org/tracker/?func=detail&atid=495&aid=447&group_id=106

Category: Fonts
Group: v1.30.0
Status: Open
>Resolution: Accepted
Priority: 5
Submitted By: Hartmut Henkel (hhenkel)
>Assigned to: Taco Hoekwater (taco)
Summary: Don't write /Encoding for non-reencoded fonts

Initial Comment:
The /Encoding entry in the /Font dictionary is only
needed when the font is actually reencoded, see the PDF
Ref. v. 1.6, section 5.5.5.

Currently also for non-reencoded Type1 fonts the
/Encoding entry and its /Encoding object with the
/Differences array are generated from the /Encoding in
the font, duplicating it unnecessarily. This happens
particularily with the many CM fonts.

By the tiny patch to writefont.c this /Encoding entry
and the array object will not be generated and written
any more for non-reencoded Type1 fonts. The PDF reader
application will then take the /Encoding from the
embedded font file.

Testing welcome.

Regards, Hartmut

----------------------------------------------------------------------

You can respond by visiting: 
http://sarovar.org/tracker/?func=detail&atid=495&aid=447&group_id=106


More information about the ntg-pdftex mailing list