[NTG-context] What do you miss in ConTeXt?

Taco Hoekwater taco at elvenkind.com
Thu Feb 11 14:08:58 CET 2010


Peter Münster wrote:
> On Thu, Feb 11 2010, Vedran Miletić wrote:
> 
>> According to RFC 1738 from IETF, * is used only as a wildcard, e.g. to
>> denote all newsgroups from specific category. It is never used for
>> specifiying a single URL.
> 
> So, "http://pmrb.free.fr/tmp/file*with*stars" is not allowed???

No, the RFC only says that "news:*" has a defined meaning. You can
have "*" in lots of locations in an URL, just not in scheme or domain
names.

Best wishes,
Taco


More information about the ntg-context mailing list